APPS Awards  
  Professor Neville H White (1906-1991) Honorary Member 1982
  Dr Dorothy Shaw MBE (1920-2007) Honorary Member 1987
  Dr John Simmonds MBE (1901-1992) Honorary Member 1992
  Dr Gretna Weste AM (1917-2006) Honorary Member 1994
  Dr Robert Dodman  Honorary Member 1995
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Fellow 1995
  Dr Ken Pegg AM Fellow 1995
  Dr Graham Stirling Honorary Member 1999
  Professor Lester Burgess Fellow 1999
  Professor John Irwin Fellow 1999
  Dr John F Brown Fellow 1999
  Dr Helen Ogle Honorary Member 2003
  Dr Ron Close Honorary Member 2003
  Dr Graham Stirling Fellow 2003
  Dr Roger Jones Fellow 2003
  Dr Ric Cother Honorary Member 2005
  Professor John Randles Fellow 2005
  Dr Joe Kochman Fellow 2007
  Professor Robert McIntosh AM Fellow 2009
  Professor Alan Chris Hayward (1932-2014) Fellow 2009
  Professor Brian Deverall (1935-2014) Fellow 2009
  Professor Richard Falloon Fellow 2009
  Dr Ross Beever (1946-2010) Fellow 2009
  Professor David Guest Fellow 2011
  Professor Eileen Scott Fellow 2011
  Professor Alison Stewart NZM Fellow 2011
  Dr Ian Harvey Honorary Member 2011
  Dr Gordon Purss Honorary Member 2011
  Professor Mark Sutherland Fellow 2013
  Associate Professor Philip Keane Fellow 2013
  Associate Professor Michael Pearson Fellow 2013
  Dr Robert Magarey Distinguished Service Award 2013
  Dr Peter Williamson Distinguished Service Award 2013
  Professor John Thompson Fellow 2015
  Professor Giles Hardy Fellow 2015
  Dr Colin Wellings Fellow 2015
  Professor Barbara Howlett Fellow 2015
  Dr Philip O'Brien Distinguished Service Award 2015
  Dr Len Tesoriero Lester Burgess Award 2015
  Dr John Alcorn Fellow 2017
  Professor Rosie Bradshaw Fellow 2017
  Associate Professor Treena Burgess Fellow 2017
  Dr Ian Hood Fellow 2017
  Professor Roger Shivas Fellow 2017
  Dr Malcolm Ryley Fellow 2017
  Professor Brett Summerell Fellow 2017
  Dr Greg Johnson Lester Burgess Award 2017
  Dr Kevin Moore Lester Burgess Award 2017
  Greg Platz Lester Burgess Award 2017
  Susan Thompson Lester Burgess Award 2017
     
  Other Awards  
  Professor John Irwin Fellow APS 1995
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. APS Fellow 1996
  Professor Alan Chris Hayward (1932-2014) APS Fellow 1997
  Professor Robert McIntosh APS Fellow 2000
  Professor Mike Wingfield APS Fellow 2008
  Professor Brian Deverall (1935-2014) Fellow of the ISPP 2008
  Professor Richard Falloon Fellow of the ISPP 2013
  Dr Peter Williamson Fellow of the ISPP 2018
     
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Fellow of the Royal Society 1986
     
  Dr Gretna Weste Order of Australia 1989
  Professor Allen Kerr Order of Australia 1992
  Dr Ruth Kerruish Order of Australia 2008
  Dr Ken Pegg Order of Australia 2008
  Professor Robert McIntosh Order of Australia 2009
  Dr Glen Kile Order of Australia 2012
     
  Professor Alison Stewart Order of New Zealand 2009
     
  Dr John Simmonds MBE (1901-1992) Order of the British Empire 1945
  Dr Dorothy Shaw MBE (1920-2007) Order of the British Empire 1970
     
  Professor Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Farrer Medal 1938
  Professor Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Farrer Medal 1949
  Professor Robert McIntosh Farrer Medal 1976
  Professor John Irwin Farrer Medal 2006
  Dr Collin Wellings Farrer Medal 2011
     
  Professor Robert McIntosh Centenary Medal 2001
  Dr Glen Kile Centenary Medal 2001
  Professor John Irwin Centenary Medal 2001
     
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Ruth Allen Award 1982
     
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology 2001
     
  Professor Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Fellow Australian Academy of Science 1954
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Fellow Australian Academy of Science 1978
  Professor Robert McIntosh Fellow Australian Academy of Science 1993
     
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Inaugural Australia Prize 1990
     
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS Foreign Associate of the US National Academy of Sciences 1991
     
  Professor Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS Walter Buffitt Prize of the Royal Society of New South Wales 1977
     
  Professor Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Medal of the Royal Society of New South Wales 1948
     
  Mr WM Carne Medal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 1933
     
  Professor Robert McIntosh Fellow Australian Institute of Agricultural Science 1988
     
  Dr Ethel Irene MacLennan (1891-1983) David Syme Research Prize 1927
     
  Olga May Goss (1916-1994) Nurseryman of the Year 1978
     
  Olga May Goss (1916-1994) Woman's Day Hall of Fame 2017
     
  Professor Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Clarke Medal 1943
  Dr Lilian Fraser (1908-1987) Clarke Medal 1976
  Professor Robert Park Clarke Medal 2014
     
  Professor Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) James Cook Medal 1952
     
Dr Robert Beresford New Zealand Plant Protection Medal 2016
  Dr Margaret Dick New Zealand Plant Protection Medal 2012
     
  Dr Peter Merriman Public Service Medal 2003
     
  Professor Alison Stewart Fellow of the NZ Institute for Agricultural and Horticultural Science
     
  Professor John Irwin Australian Medal Agric Sc 1992
     
  Professor John Irwin Fellow Aust Inst Agric Sc 1995
     
  Professor John Irwin Fellow Aust Academy Technological Sciences and Engineering 1998
  Professor Walace Cowling Fellow Aust Academy Technological Sciences and Engineering 2018
     
  Professor John Irwin Clunies Ross National Science & technology Award 2002
     
     
  Allen Kerr Postgraduate Prize  
  Dr Matthew Laurence 2017 Winner
  Dr Sharon van Brunschot 2015 Winner
  Dr Rachel Mann 2013 Winner
  Dr Sunil Kumar Singh 2013 Winner
  Andrew Miles 2011 Winner
  Alistair McTaggart 2011 Winner
  Jennifer Whan 2009 Winner
  No nominations 2007 Winner
  Susan Sprague. 2005 Winner
  Jillian Smith-White 2003 Winner
  Diane Webster 2001 Winner
  Amanda Able 1999 Winner
  Greg Hafner 1997 Winner
  Louise Morin 1995 Winner