APPS Awards                    
Honorary Members   Fellows   Distinguished Service Awards   Lester Burgess Awards
Prof Neville H White (1906-1991) 1982   Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. 1995   Dr Robert Magarey 2013   Dr Len Tesoriero 2015
Dr Dorothy Shaw MBE (1920-2007) 1987   Dr Ken Pegg AM 1995   Dr Peter Williamson 2013   Dr Greg Johnson 2017
Dr John Simmonds MBE (1901-1992) 1992   Prof Lester Burgess 1999   Dr Philip O'Brien 2015   Dr Kevin Moore 2017
Dr Gretna Weste AM (1917-2006) 1994   Prof John Irwin 1999         Mr Greg Platz 2017
Dr Robert Dodman  1995   Dr John F Brown 1999         Ms Susan Thompson 2017
Dr Graham Stirling 1999   Dr Graham Stirling 2003            
Dr Helen Ogle 2003   Dr Roger Jones 2003            
Dr Ron Close (1920-2018) 2003   Prof John Randles 2005            
Dr Ric Cother 2005   Dr Joe Kochman 2007            
Dr Ian Harvey 2011   Prof Robert McIntosh AM 2009            
Mr Gordon Purss 2011   Prof Alan Chris Hayward (1932-2014) 2009            
  Prof Brian Deverall (1935-2014) 2009    
      Prof Richard Falloon 2009            

Note: Honorary Members prior to 1994 were elected according to the original constitution as shown below. The award was continued as Distinguished Service Award after 2011.

Council may elect as an Honorary Member a person who in its opinion has rendered distinguished service to the science of plant pathology.

    Dr Ross Beever (1946-2010) 2009            
  Prof David Guest 2011    
  Prof Eileen Scott 2011    
    Prof Alison Stewart NZM 2011            
    Prof Mark Sutherland 2013            
Associate Prof Philip Keane 2013
  Associate Prof Michael Pearson 2013    
  Prof John Thompson 2015    
    Prof Giles Hardy 2015            
    Dr Colin Wellings 2015            
    Prof Barbara Howlett 2015            
    Dr John Alcorn 2017            
      Prof Rosie Bradshaw 2017            
Associate Prof Treena Burgess 2017
Dr Ian Hood 2017
      Prof Roger Shivas 2017            
      Dr Malcolm Ryley 2017            
      Prof Brett Summerell 2017            
                     
                     
                     
                     


Other awards held by members  
Prof John Irwin Fellow APS 1995
Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Fellow APS 1996
Prof Alan Chris Hayward (1932-2014) Fellow APS 1997
Prof Robert McIntosh Fellow APS 2000
Prof Mike Wingfield Fellow APS 2008
Prof Lester Burgess Fellow APS 2017
Dr Brett Summerell Fellow APS 2018
   
Prof Brian Deverall (1935-2014) Fellow of the ISPP 2008
Prof Richard Falloon Fellow of the ISPP 2013
Dr Peter Williamson Fellow of the ISPP 2018
   
Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Fellow of the Royal Society 1986
   
Dr Gretna Weste Order of Australia 1989
Prof Allen Kerr Order of Australia 1992
Dr Ruth Kerruish Order of Australia 2008
Dr Ken Pegg Order of Australia 2008
Prof Robert McIntosh Order of Australia 2009
Dr Glen Kile Order of Australia 2012
Prof Lester Burgess Order of Australia 2019
   
Prof Alison Stewart Order of New Zealand 2009
   
Dr John Simmonds MBE (1901-1992) Order of the British Empire 1945
Dr Dorothy Shaw MBE (1920-2007) Order of the British Empire 1970
   
Prof Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Farrer Medal 1938
Prof Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Farrer Medal 1949
Prof Robert McIntosh Farrer Medal 1976
Prof John Irwin Farrer Medal 2006
Dr Collin Wellings Farrer Medal 2011
   
Prof Robert McIntosh Centenary Medal 2001
Dr Glen Kile Centenary Medal 2001
Prof John Irwin Centenary Medal 2001
   
Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Ruth Allen Award 1982
   
Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology 2001
   
Prof Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Australian Academy of Science 1954
Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Australian Academy of Science 1978
Prof Robert McIntosh Australian Academy of Science 1993
Prof John Irwin Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering 1998
Prof Robert Park Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering 2015
Prof Wallace Cowling Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering 2018
   
Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS. Inaugural Australia Prize 1990
   
Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS Foreign Associate of the US National Academy of Sciences 1991
   
Prof Allen Kerr AO, FAA, FRS Walter Buffitt Prize of the Royal Society of New South Wales 1977
   
Prof Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Medal of the Royal Society of New South Wales 1948
   
Mr WM Carne Medal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 1933
   
Prof Robert McIntosh Australian Institute of Agricultural Science 1988
   
Dr Ethel Irene MacLennan (1891-1983) David Syme Research Prize 1927
   
Olga May Goss (1916-1994) Nurseryman of the Year 1978
   
Olga May Goss (1916-1994) Woman's Day Hall of Fame 2017
   
Prof Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) Clarke Medal 1943
Dr Lilian Fraser (1908-1987) Clarke Medal 1976
Prof Robert Park Clarke Medal 2014
   
Prof Walter Lawry Waterhouse (1887-1969) James Cook Medal 1952
   
Dr Robert Beresford New Zealand Plant Protection Medal 2016
Dr Margaret Dick New Zealand Plant Protection Medal 2012
   
Dr Peter Merriman Public Service Medal 2003
   
Prof Alison Stewart Fellow of the NZ Institute for Agricultural and Horticultural Science
   
Prof John Irwin Australian Medal Agric Sc 1992
   
Prof John Irwin Aust Inst Agric Sc 1995
   
Prof John Irwin Clunies Ross National Science & technology Award 2002
   
Prof Robert Park Poggendorf Lectureship Prize, 2018
   
Prof Robert Park NSW Science and Engineering Award 2013
   
Prof Robert Park Borlaug Global Rust Initiative Gene Stewardship Award 2013
   
Prof Robert Park Friendship Award of China 2009
   
Prof Robert Park Yellow River Friendship Award 2009
   
Allen Kerr Postgraduate Prize  
Dr Matthew Laurence 2017 Winner
Dr Sharon van Brunschot 2015 Winner
Dr Rachel Mann 2013 Winner
Dr Sunil Kumar Singh 2013 Winner
Andrew Miles 2011 Winner
Alistair McTaggart 2011 Winner
Jennifer Whan 2009 Winner
No nominations 2007 Winner
Susan Sprague. 2005 Winner
Jillian Smith-White 2003 Winner
Diane Webster 2001 Winner
Amanda Able 1999 Winner
Greg Hafner 1997 Winner
Louise Morin 1995 Winner